en:sborka_12 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_12

Assembling the 2D SS module

Components required for assembly:

  • all parts labeled SS 2D (two bases, two walls, two windows)
  • boards (universal board - 1 pc, solar sensor board with mask board - 2 pcs)
  • ribbon cable
  • fasteners (white plastic washers - 2 pcs, screws with cylindrical head M3x12 - 2 pcs., M3x6 - 4 pcs.)

Assembly procedure

1) Connect the solar sensor board to the universal board

2) Connect the solar sensor mask to the solar sensor board

3) Insert the connector of the universal board into cut out the side wall and fix the solar sensor board with M3x6 screws

4) Install white plastic washers on the bottom base (marked: SS ↓)

5) Fix the board with the side wall on the bottom base. To do this, position the side panel projections with the holes in the base and snap into place. Fix the board with M3x12 pan head screws, holding the plastic washers.

6) Fix the second side panel to the lower base. To do this, position the side panel projections with the holes in the base and snap into place.

7) Connect the vertically mounted solar sensor board to the universal board.

8) Fix the four windows to the bottom base. To do this, guide each window along the guides in the walls to the base and snap into place.

9) Attach the top cover (marked with SS ↑) to the assembled body. To do this, position the cutouts on the top cover and the protrusions of the two walls and four windows and snap into place using force. This is how the assembled SD module looks like:

en/sborka_12.txt · Last modified: 2021/10/05 15:46 by golikov