en:sborka_07 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_07

Assembling the HF Ground Module

Components required for assembly:

  • all parts labeled HF (two side covers, bracket, back cover, front ring, top and bottom base);
  • additional parts (rings - 3 pcs.);
  • boards (RF board, USB-UART converter);
  • ribbon cable for connecting the RF board and the adapter board;
  • fasteners (brass stands PCHSS M3x12 - 3 pcs., brass stands PCHSN M3x18 - 3 pcs., countersunk screws M3x10 - 6 pcs., M3x20 - 2 pcs., screws with a cylindrical head M3x12 - 4 pcs., M2x6 - 2 pcs.)

Assembly procedure

1) Arrange the four rings in order from smallest to largest and fasten together with two M3x20 screws. (The large ring is marked: HF + logo)

2) Connect the USB-UART converter to the bottom base (marked: HF ↓) with two M2x6 screws, connect the ribbon cable to the adapter connector.

3) Connect the lower base with the fixed board to the rear wall (marked: HF) and the top base (marked: HF ↑). To do this, position the rear wall lugs with holes in the upper and lower base and snap into place. Connect with four rings. To do this, position the protrusions of the small ring with the holes in the lower base and snap into place. The small ring and the upper base do not have any special connection elements.

4) Attach the HF board to the side wall (marked: HF). For fastening, use countersunk screws M3x10 (3 pcs.), brass posts with an internal PCHSS thread M3x12 (3 pcs.) and brass posts with an internal and external PCHSN thread M3x18 (3 pcs.).

5) Connect the side wall with the fixed board to the rest of the structure. Before that, connect the ribbon cable connected to the USB-UART adapter to the RF board. Then position the cutouts in the side walls with the protrusions of the upper and lower bases, rear wall, rings, and snap into place. Fix the side panel with M3x10 screws.

6) Attach the bracket to the assembled case with four M3x12 screws (if it is necessary to attach the module to the profile).

The fully assembled device looks like this:

en/sborka_07.txt · Last modified: 2021/09/20 14:50 by golikov