en:sborka_06 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_06

Assembling the payload module

Components required for assembly ==

  • all parts with the inscription “Payload” (two bases, two walls, two windows)
  • additional parts (guides - 4 pcs., cover - 1 pc., stop - 1 pc., bracket for Arduino MEGA2650 board - 1 pc. , bracket for Troyka Slot Shield board - 1 pc.)
  • Boards (payload board - 1 pc., Arduino MEGA2650 board - 1 pc., Troyka Slot Shield card - 1 pc.)
  • fasteners (M2x6 cylinder head screws - 9 pcs., М3х12 - 6 pcs., М3х8 - 2 pcs.)

Assembly procedure

1) Install L-shaped guides on the lower base (marked: “Payload” ↓).

2) Install straight rails on top of them and fix them on the base with four M3x12 screws.

3) Attach the payload board to the bracket with six M2x6 screws. Install the Arduino MEGA2650 board on top. Fastening with connectors.

4) Mount the bracket with the boards on the lower base along the guides

5) Mount the Troyka Slot Shield board on the bracket with three M2x6 screws.

6) Mount the bracket with the fixed Troyka Slot Shield board on the bottom base. To do this, position the lugs of the bracket with the holes in the base and snap into place. Connect the Troyka Slot Shield board with the Arduino MEGA2650 board with loops

7) Attach the stop to the side wall using two M3x8 screws

8) Place the side wall with the stop on the bottom base. To do this, position the side panel projections with the holes in the base and snap into place.

9) Install the second side panel on the base.

10) Place the window on the bottom base. To do this, slide the window along the vertical guides in the walls to the base and snap into place.

11) Install the top cover on the assembled body. To do this, position the cutouts on the top cover and the protrusions of the two walls, the window and the bracket and snap into place using force.

12) Install the second window. To do this, draw it along the horizontal guides in the bases. (Do not install payload window when using optional shields)

13) Install cover. To do this, insert it at an angle into the grooves in the lower base, and then turn it vertically and insert it into the grooves in the side wall.

The assembled payload module looks like this:

en/sborka_06.txt · Last modified: 2021/09/20 14:44 by golikov