en:sborka_04 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_04

Assembling the UHF, HF and ERS module

Components required for assembly

  • all parts with the ERS inscription (two bases, two walls, two windows), a bracket for a camera
  • boards (UHF board, HF board, camera, camera adapter board)
  • ribbon cable
  • antenna
  • fasteners (cylinder head screws M3x6 - 7 pcs., M2x6 - 6 pcs.)

Assembly procedure

1) Install the UHF board on the lower base (marked: ERS ↓), fix it with M3x6 screws with a cylindrical head

2) Connect the antenna to the UHF board

3) Install the adapter board for cameras, fix with M3x6 screws with cylindrical head

4) Install the RF board on the lower base, fix with M3x6 screws with cylindrical head

5) Assemble the camera with the bracket using four M2x6 screws.

6) Mount the bracket with the camera on the base. To do this, position the lugs of the bracket with the holes in the base and snap into place.

7) Connect the camera and the adapter board using a ribbon cable.

8) Install the side panels. To do this, position the projections of the side walls with holes in the base and snap into place

9) Fix the two windows on the lower base. To do this, slide the windows along the guides in the walls to the base and snap into place

10) Attach the top cover (marked: PSS ↑) to the assembled body. To do this, position the cutouts on the top cover and the protrusions of the two walls and two windows and snap into place using force.

This is how the assembled UHF + HF + ERS module looks like:

en/sborka_04.txt · Last modified: 2021/09/20 14:31 by golikov