en:sborka_10 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_10

Assembling a functional kit from modules

Components required for assembling

  • modules («reaction wheel (RW)», PN, PSS, OBC, SD, UHF + HF + ERS);
  • bottom base, instrument feet - 4 pcs., M3x5 pan head screws - 4 pcs. (assembled)
  • upper base, screw with M4 ring - 1 pc., M4 nut - 1 pc. (assembled)
  • fasteners (M4 stud - 2 pcs., M4 nuts with grooves - 2 pcs.)
  • Ribbon cables (6-pin - 1 pc., 14-pin - 1 pc., 10-pin - several pieces)

Assembly procedure

1) Take the bottom base, instrument feet - 4 pcs., M3x5 cylinder head screws - 4 pcs. (already assembled), install the first module on it so that the four threaded holes in the base line up with the four holes in the module. The figure shows a PSS, but any other module can be the first.

Bottom view

2) Install the next module at top, aligning the four tabs of the lower module with the four notches of the upper module.

3) Install all six modules («Reaction wheel (RW)», «Payload», PSS, OBC, SS, UHF + HF + ERS), each time aligning the four protrusions of the lower module with the four notches of the upper module. Modules can be installed in any convenient order.

4) Install two M4 studs into the holes of the modules (any two diagonally) and screw them into the threaded holes of the lower base.

5) Take the upper base, screw with M4 ring - 1 pc., M4 nut - 1 pc. (already assembled) and install them on top of the last module, positioning it with two protrusions of the M4 stud.

6) Fix the base by tightening two M4 nuts with grooves on the M4 studs

7) Connect the modules to each other with ribbon cables

8) The assembled device looks like this:

en/sborka_10.txt · Last modified: 2021/09/20 16:07 by golikov