en:sborka_11 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_11

Assembling the reaction wheel (RW) 3D module

Components required for assembly:

  • all parts labeled «reaction wheel (RW)» 3D (two bases, three walls, three windows)
  • reaction wheel (RW) module - 3 pcs
  • «reaction wheel (RW)» board with a soldered cable for connection of reaction wheel (RW) module - 3 pcs
  • cable for connecting the reaction wheel (RW) board – 2 pcs
  • fasteners (countersunk head screws M3x8 - 12 pcs, M3x6 cylinder head screws - 6 pcs.)

Assembly procedure

1) Install the «reaction wheel (RW)» board on the lower base (marked: «reaction wheel (RW)» 3D ↓), fixing it with M3x6 screws with a cylindrical head.

2) Install the second «reaction wheel (RW)» board on the lower base (marked: «reaction wheel (RW)» 3D ↓), fixing it with M3x6 screws with a cylindrical head.

3) Attach the window and the third reaction wheel (RW) board to the side wall using M3x6 cylindrical head screws

4) Install the side wall on the lower base. To do this, position the side panel projections with the holes in the base and snap into place.

5) Attach the reaction wheel (RW) module to the side wall using countersunk screws M3x8

6) Install the side wall on the lower base. To do this, position the side panel projections with the holes in the base and snap into place. Connect the reaction wheel (RW) assembly to one of the reaction wheel (RW) plates.

7) Attach the reaction wheel (RW) module to the side wall using countersunk screws M3x8 and the window using pan-head screws M3x6.

8) Install the side panel on the bottom base. To do this, position the side panel projections with the holes in the base and snap into place. Connect the reaction wheel (RW) assembly to one of the reaction wheel (RW) plates.

9) Fix the window to the lower base. To do this, slide the window along the guides in the walls to the base and snap into place.

10) Attach the reaction wheel (RW) module to the upper base (designated «reaction wheel (RW)» 3D ↑) using M3x8 countersunk screws. Connect the reaction wheel (RW) assembly to the remaining reaction wheel (RW) board.

11) Attach the top cover to the assembled body. To do this, position the cutouts on the top cover and the protrusions of the two walls and two windows and snap into place using force. This is how the assembled «reaction wheel (RW)» module looks like:

en/sborka_11.txt · Last modified: 2021/10/05 15:50 by golikov