en:sborka_02 [ОрбиКрафт 3D]

Sidebar

What is Orbicraft for?

Assembling the OrbiCraft 3D

OrbiCraft 3D interfaces

Work with earth-based VHF

Work with Wifi

Work through the WEB interface

Houston Control Center Software

Arduino-Based payload

Laboratory equipment

Feedback

en:sborka_02

Assembling the reaction wheel (RW) module

Components required for assembly

  • all parts labeled “reaction wheel (RW)” (two bases, two walls, two windows)
  • reaction wheel (RW) unit
  • universal board with a soldered cable for connecting to the reaction wheel (RW) unit
  • fasteners (screws with countersunk head - M3x8 - 4 pcs., screws with a cylindrical head M3x6 - 2 pcs.)

Assembly order

1) Install the reaction wheel (RW) board on the lower base (labeled: “reaction wheel (RW)” ↓), fixing it with M3x6 screws with a cylindrical head.

2) Install the side panels on the bottom base. To do this, position the side wall projections with holes in the base and snap into place.

3) Fix the two windows to the bottom base. To do this, guide each window along the guides in the walls to the base and snap into place.

4) Fasten the reaction wheel (RW) block to the top cover (marked with «reaction wheel (RW)» ↑) using M3x8 countersunk screws. Connect the cable of the reaction wheel (RW) board to the reaction wheel (RW) block

Pay attention to the key located on the connector. It shows how to insert the connector correctly.

Correct installation

Incorrect installation

5) Attach the top cover to the assembled case. To do this, position the cutouts on the top cover and the protrusions of the two walls and two windows and snap into place using force.

This is how the assembled reaction wheel (RW) module looks like:

en/sborka_02.txt · Last modified: 2021/09/20 14:25 by golikov